Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE AND ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE MIGHT COLLECT FROM YOU FOR ENTRY INTO AN EVENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

1. Definitions
The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

1.1. “Personal Information” is as defined in POPI.

1.2. “POPI” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPI.

1.4. “Us”, “we”, or “our” refers to the Cape Town Cycle Tour Trust with registration number IT3818/99, a registered charitable trust in the Republic of South Africa.

1.5. “Website” means Internet World Wide website at URL https://www.capetowncycletour.com.

1.6. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose or who enters or participates in any event organised by the CTCTT.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out our information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website and in dealing with entries into events.

2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website and the conditions of entry into any event. If you do not agree with this Policy, then you may not use this Website and are required to cease doing so immediately.

2.3. We reserve the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of changes to the privacy policy when you next visit the Website. Please refer to the last revision number and date at the top of this document. Continued use of the Website subsequent to any amendments having been made constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended.

3. Privacy: Casual Surfing

3.1. You may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers may in such instances collect the IP address of your computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation.

4. Links to other Websites

4.1. We have no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

5. Purpose of Collection and Processing of Personal Information

5.1. You hereby expressly agree that we may collect, Process and share your Personal Information that you have entered in creating a profile and entering an event on the basis and with the people as described below.

5.2. We collect, use, share and otherwise Process Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to:

5.2.1. where you have consented to us Processing your Personal Information (which consent you can revoke at any time);

5.2.2. as necessary to provide our services and pursuant to our General Terms and the event rules;

5.2.3. where necessary to comply with any legal obligation; and

5.2.4. where you have made the information public.

6. Personal Information collected

6.1. When you create a profile and enter an event, we collect Personal Information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you if you choose to share it with us.

6.2. You cannot enter an event or create an account without us processing information about you, including basic account information such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, username and password that helps secure and provide you with access to our services.

6.3. We also collect the following information:

6.3.1. your contact information;

6.3.2. health information;

6.3.3. information from content you share on our services, including when you participate in events;

6.3.4. payment information such as your payment card or other payment details;

6.3.5. location information to record your ride and to provide you with statistics and inclusion in the results;

6.3.6. we allow you to sign up and log in to the services using third-party services, such as Facebook. If you access the Website with third-party accounts we will collect information you have agreed to make available such as your name, email address, profile information and preferences with the third-party account; and

6.3.7. information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use the Website or services, including device and network information, cookies and analytics information.

6.4. We use Payment Card Industry compliant third-party payment services and we do not collect or store your credit card information.

7. Use and Processing of Personal Information

7.1. We use the information we collect to provide our services, to improve our services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

7.2. We may also use your information to market our services (where you have agreed to receive such communications), provide you with support related to the Website or any services and to communicate with you in general.

7.3. As permitted by POPI, we may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

7.4. We undertake that your information will be processed in accordance with applicable law and requirements directly applicable to the provision of our services, and that we will only process the information in a manner consistent with allowing use of our Website or services or entering an event and will process it to the minimum extent necessary.

7.5. You may, at any time, access your personal information which we hold. You may also correct your personal information held by us, should the need arise. In this regard, you may send an email to info@cycletour.co.za .

8. Destruction of Personal Information

8.1.1. We will delete all Personal Information, insofar as it relates to a particular participant when we receive a written instruction from you to do so.

8.1.2. We will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.

8.2. We may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce any of our terms. Any information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Third Parties

9.1. Social Media
We may request that you link your entry with your Facebook or Strava profile. You will be allowed to either grant us the consent or not. When you choose to use third party apps, plug-ins, or websites that integrate with our services, they may receive your information and content. Information collected by these third parties is subject to their terms and policies.

9.2. Pedal Power Association
You agree that we may share your personal information with the Pedal Power Association, the event organisers of events you enter and further necessary parties in order to run an event.

9.3. RaceTec
You agree that we may give your information to RaceTec in order to provide transponder timing and results production and other RaceTec services on the day of an event.

9.4. Virgin Active and Momentum
You agree and hereby consent that we may share your ID number with virgin active, momentum and/or your relevant medical aid strictly for the purposes of the entity confirming your entry in an event.

9.5. Photographers
You may consent to their photographs being taken during an event. If you do so, then we will share your name and contact information with the official photographers so that they can contact you after the event.

10. Emergency or Health Professionals

10.1. You agree that we may give your medical information to any emergency or health professional attending to you on event day for purposes of giving you medical treatment and care.

10.2. You consent to any medical services provider which may treat you as a result of your participation in an event providing us with the following medical information relating to the incident in which you were injured and any treatment that you may receive:

• Full Name
• Race Number
• Place of incident
• Time of incident
• Nature of incident
• High-level description of injuries
• The hospital or medical facility to which you were dispatched, if relevant
• If you are currently admitted to hospital or have been discharged

10.3. For these purposes medical service providers include without limitation paramedics (and their employers), ambulance services, emergency services, and hospitals or other medical facilities.

10.4. We will use the above information solely to render assistance and support to you and your family, and you consent to such use.

10.5. To the extent required, this clause will act as a contract in favour of a third party for the benefit of the medical service provider concerned.

10.6. We will not give your information to anyone else unless you have expressly consented.

11. Cookies

11.1. We may utilise temporary or session cookies. A cookie is a basic text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains completely anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer or what’s in your shopping basket.

11.2. We utilise first and third-party cookies. This enables us to improve users’ experience on our Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a user logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics and to provide more relevant Display Advertising to Users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as the Google Analytics Remarketing.

11.3. This allows us to track your use of this Website as well as your visits to other websites. Other websites may also use these cookies to track your browsing habits.

11.4. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but we may use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of this Website.

11.5. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
• The browser software used;
• IP address;
• Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;
• URLs of internal pages visited; and
• referring websites, search engines and the like.

11.6. We are committed to providing you choices to manage your privacy and sharing.

11.7. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this Website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available. Users can also opt out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because some of our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that users do not block them.

11.8. You can opt out of a third party website’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

12. Security

12.1. We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by this Website from loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction.

12.2. We will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent:

12.2.1. loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and

12.2.2. unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.

12.3. We will take reasonable measures to:

12.3.1. identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information in our possession or under our control;

12.3.2. establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

12.3.3. regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

12.3.4. ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.

12.4. We endeavour to protect your personal information, but you understand that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.

13. EU Members’ Rights

13.1. If you normally live in the European Union (“EU”), you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your Personal Information as fully described here:

13.1.1. you can access your information by logging into your account and can rectify, restrict, limit or delete your information;

13.1.2. if we process your information as set out above, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances;

13.1.3. if you have given us consent to process information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and

13.1.4. if you have a concern about our use of your information, you have the right to raise such concern with your local supervisory authority.

14. Transfer of Personal Information

14.1. Our Website is operated from the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). If you are not located here, and choose to use our Website or services, or provide information to us, you acknowledge and understand that your information will be transferred, processed and stored in the RSA, as it is necessary, and our privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

14.2. If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), we are the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law.

14.3. We will not transfer your personal information or any portion of it to any third party for any reason without your prior written consent.

14.4. We may use hosting or cloud services to operate our website and store our data which are not located in the RSA. If we do so we will ensure that the level of protection given to your personal information is at least as good as that provided for under South African Law, either by means of a binding contract with the service provider, or by using a service provider located in a country with privacy laws of similar or stronger effect.

15. Queries

15.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing info@cycletour.co.za.

© Cape Town Cycle Tour 2018 - All Rights Reserved | Website Terms and Conditions of Use | Race Entry Terms and Conditions | General Terms

Website design by KNOWN